Followers

Total Pageviews

There was an error in this gadget
Jaiho- Dubai. Powered by Blogger.
There was an error in this gadget

WHAT AYURVEDA HAS TO SAY ABOUT SANDALWOOD OIL?

Posted by Elizebath Bijoy Thursday, May 5, 2011

Sandalwood oil is an essential oil obtained from the steam distillation of chips and billets cut from the heartwood of the Sandalwood tree. Sandalwood oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, and sacred unguents.Sandalwood is one of the most popularly used essential oils all over the world. Santalum album is the botanical name for sandalwood. Sandalwood has made its presence felt in the perfumery industry due to its excellent fragrance. Sandalwood has not only established a niche for itself in the arena of perfume making, but also is extensively used in Tibetian, Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine due to its therapeutic benefits. It is regarded as an aphrodisiac and a diuretic. It also has anti inflammatory and antiseptic properties.


Sandalwood essential oil is added to many lotions and soaps, because it generally improves the look and health of skin. It promotes elasticity and may decrease the appearance of scars, wrinkles and stretch marks. Add a few drops to your favorite lotion or massage oil and massage into problem areas of your skin. You could also add a few drops to warm bath water to condition all of your skin.Sandalwood oil is milder than many essential oils and after making sure you’re not going to have an allergic reaction, can be added directly to the skin.


Sandalwood is particularly good for include dry skin, dry cracked feet, itchy skin, razor bumps and stretch marks.Using sandalwood products in the bath or shower has many benefits. The steam and the hot water help to pass the sandalwood into your lungs promoting the healing properties throughout your body.Sandalwood has a wonderful scent as well.Soaps makes from sandalwood contain such healthy ingredients as grapefruit seed extract and shea butter, both well known to be exceptional skin healing additions.Homemade clay face mask of sandalwood is best for skin who have acne and blackhead.
Health Benefits:
1.Tonic:This oil can be very good health tonic for all, especially for growing children. It can be safely given to them. Since it is soothing on stomach and digestive system.
2.Sedative:This oil sedates inflammations, anxiety, fear, stress, restlessness etc. and induces relaxation, calmness, concentration, inner vision, positive thoughts.
3.Memory Booster:It improves memory and induces concentration. It keeps the brain cool and relaxed and saves from undue stress and anxiety.
4.Hypotensive:This is a very useful property of Sandal Wood Essential Oil. It can be taken with milk or even water to reduce blood pressure in patients suffering from high blood pressure. The paste of Sandal Wood has the same effect.
5.Expectorant:Sandal Wood Essential Oil behaves as an expectorant and is particularly effective in treating coughs. It also fights viral infection which causes cough & cold, flu, mumps.
6.Emollient:Sandal Oil soothes skin, relieves it from inflammations and irritations, cures infections on it and keeps it fresh and cool.
7.Carminative:The Essential Oil of Sandal Wood, being relaxant in nature, induces relaxation in the intestines and abdominal muscles, thereby facilitating removal of gases. It does not also let gases form.
8.Cicatrisant:The essential oil of Sandal Wood soothes skin and helps fading away of scars, spots etc. It has been an old practice to use paste of sandal wood as a skin pack. The same effect can be obtained from this essential oil. This oil is now extensively used in skin care soaps, lotions and creams.
9.Astringent:Although very mild, still this oil has some astringent properties which induce contraction in gums, muscles and skin. This proves beneficial in terms of strengthening hold of gums on teeth, strengthening of muscles, tightening of skin.
10.Anti Spasmodic:Being a relaxant and sedative in nature, this oil works great against spasm too. It relaxes nerves, muscles and blood vessels and hence ends spasm or contraction. Thus it is helpful in treating problems associated with spasm, such as cramps, aches, coughs.
11.Anti Phlogistic:Just as it has been discussed above, Sandal Wood Oil has Anti Phlogistic properties and gives relief from inflammations resulting from fever and viral infections.



1 Responses to WHAT AYURVEDA HAS TO SAY ABOUT SANDALWOOD OIL?

  1. yaheu Says:
  2. hmm,,niCe to visit here.. the Blog that Full informaton,, Love it..

    Then let's FoLlow Each Other..

     

Post a Comment

About Me

My photo
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Warm welcome to my health blog! This was introduced with an objective to educate and spread awareness among people, encouraging them to live healthier lives with longevity. Let me emphasize that our contemporary situation in individual’s life are so fast moving that we tend to neglect and spare some moments for our own health. My inspiration has turned into passion in a health care that turned into a blog. The ample of support and response was tremendously changed into positive results. I dedicated this blog for all those people who are very conscious for their health and life style. Hope so, I can bring differences for healthy living the fore my viewer comments are always valuable and your continued patronage is important for me. Wish you a happy and healthy life ahead!

SHARE

BMI Calculator

live traffic feed

Blog Archive

DAILY BRAIN GAME