Followers

Total Pageviews

There was an error in this gadget
Jaiho- Dubai. Powered by Blogger.
There was an error in this gadget

TEA TREE OIL

Posted by Elizebath Bijoy Wednesday, May 4, 2011


Latin Name: Melaleuca alternifolia
Other Names: Melaleuca oil, Australian tea tree oil

What are the Benefits of Tea Tree Oil?
Tea Tree Oil has wonderful properties that makes it a popular natural agent for curing all three types of infectious organisms: fungus, bacteria, and virus. More importantly, it is known to effectively fight a number of infections that are resistant to some antibiotics. Therefore, Tea Tree Oil is an excellent natural remedy for hundreds of bacterial and fungal skin ailments such as acne, abscess, oily skin, blisters, sun burns, athlete's foot, warts, herpes, insect bites, rashes, dandruff and other minor wounds and irritations.

Studies have shown that Tea Tree Oil also treats respiratory problems ranging from common sore throats, coughs and runny nose to severe conditions such as asthma, tuberculosis, and bronchitis. The anti-viral properties of the oil fight many common infectious diseases such as chicken pox, shingles and measles, flu, cold sores and verrucae. It also strengthens the body's immune system, which is often weakened by stress, illness, or by the use of antibiotics and other drugs. It can also be used as a mouth wash, since it is highly effective in healing oral candidiasis (a fungal infection of mouth and throat).

Uses of Tea Tree Oil and Home remedies: The tips collected from various books :

Skin Infections
Acne Treatment
A common use of Tea Tree Oil is as a natural Acne treatment.

Boils and Carbuncles
Tea Tree Oil has also been used for the treatment of Boils or Carbuncles.

Toenail Fungus
Tea Tree Oil help treat toenail fungus infections. Simply apply 1 to 2 drops of the oil directly onto the infected toenails and rub it above and under the tip of the nail. Repeat this once per day.

Warts
Many people have also found that Tea Tree Oil can be used as a very effective treatment for Genital Warts.

Bad Breath, Inflamed Gums, and Plaque
Tea Tree Oil, when used as a mouth wash, acts as a natural cure for bad breath, oral candidiasis, gingivitis, plaque, and inflamed gums. It also kills mouth bacteria prior to dental surgery and also reduces mouth irritation that is often caused by dental procedures.

Dental
Add 3 drops of Tea Tree Oil to a cup of warm water.
Use the solution as a mouthwash two to three times daily.
Always spit out the Tea Tree Oil mouthwash. Do not swallow it.
You may also add 1 drop of Tea Tree Oil to toothpaste when brushing teeth.

Sore Throat and Congestion
Tea Tree Oil can be combined with a simple steam inhalation technique to naturally cure congestion, sore throat, chest infections, and clearing up mucus:
Fill a large cooking pot or bowl with water.
Bring the water to a boil.
Remove the pot from the stove and add 2 to 3 drops of Tea Tree Oil into it.
Cover your head with a towel and lean over the top of the bowl so that the long ends of the towel are hanging down at the two sides of the bowl.
Inhale the vapors for about 5-10 minutes.
Repeat the process each night before going to bed until symptoms are cured completely. If symptoms persist for more than 5 days it is best to consult your doctor.

Canker Sores and Laryngitis
Diluted in water, Tea Tree Oil is an effective treatment for canker sores and laryngitis:
Add 3-4 drops of Tea Tree Oil to one cup of warm water.
Gargle this solution twice daily. Do not swallow.

Dandruff and Lice
Studies have shown that shampoos with 5% of Tea Tree Oil can cure dandruff and help get rid of head lice.

Yeast Infections
Tea Tree Oil can also be used as an effective Home Remedy for Yeast Infection Treatment.

What are the Side Effects of Tea Tree Oil?
Pregnant and breast-feeding women should avoid the use of Tea Tree Oil.
Undiluted Tea Tree Oil can cause itchiness, irritation, and redness on sensitive skin. Therefore, if you have sensitive skin, it is always safer to dilute the oil in another base oil such as olive oil.
Pure Tea Tree Oil should never be taken internally in its undiluted form. Extra care should be taken when using it near the eyes, genitals, or even as a mouthwash. If taken internally, Tea Tree Oil can result in diarrhea, vomiting, impaired immune function, excessive drowsiness, sleepiness, confusion, poor coordination, and even coma. If you notice any of these symptoms of overdose, seek medical attention immediately.

Watch more:



0 comments

Post a Comment

About Me

My photo
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Warm welcome to my health blog! This was introduced with an objective to educate and spread awareness among people, encouraging them to live healthier lives with longevity. Let me emphasize that our contemporary situation in individual’s life are so fast moving that we tend to neglect and spare some moments for our own health. My inspiration has turned into passion in a health care that turned into a blog. The ample of support and response was tremendously changed into positive results. I dedicated this blog for all those people who are very conscious for their health and life style. Hope so, I can bring differences for healthy living the fore my viewer comments are always valuable and your continued patronage is important for me. Wish you a happy and healthy life ahead!

SHARE

BMI Calculator

live traffic feed

Blog Archive

DAILY BRAIN GAME